Connect
  • Font size: Larger Smaller
  • Print
Warsaw FFA Celebrates 40 Years with Annual Spring Banquet
The Warsaw FFA Chapter recently celebrated 40 years with their Annual Spring Banquet. The evening started with a delicious pork tenderloin meal catered by Big Boss BBQ. FFA members & guests then proceeded into the Performing Arts Center for the ceremony to commence.  During the banquet, many awards were given, guest speaker: Indiana FFA State Sentinel Logan Glassburn spoke, graduating seniors were recognized, and the installation of the new officers took place. Award winners are listed below:



Discovery Degrees:
Jacob Baker
Dakotah Easterday
Allison Heinrich
Taylor Hinson
Brystal Leasure
Bailey Stutzman

Greenhand Degrees:
Ayden Ault
Cayden Benoit
Kamisha Charles
Tanna Flinn
Dallasen Fulk
Amslie Howett
Makera Newsome
Griffin Reed
Raegan Rowland
Katy Shepherd
Coralee Winegarder
Jared Wolf
Katie Wood

Chapter Degrees:
Destini Carpenter
Lucas Duncan 
Emali Grose
Bailey Hanes
Lucas Howett
Steven Medina
Valerie Messmore
Alex Ransbottom
Kennedy Tennant
Steven Vlot
Taryn Whetstone
Colton Wottring

State Degree:
Zach Howard
Morgan Smith
Ciara Stout


Career Development Event Awards:

Crops:
Raina Armey
Abbi Curtis
Lucas Duncan
Amslie Howett
Lucas Howett
Raegan Rowland
Jacob Baker

Forestry:
Sydney Fox
Zach Howard
Grant Reed
Morgan Smith
Taryn Whetstone
Jared Wolf

Chapter Meeting:
Raina Armey
Abbi Curtis
Bailey Hanes
Zach Howard
Valerie Messmore
Reagan Rowland
Morgan Smith
Ciara Stout


Proficiencies/Supervised Agriculture Experience:
Abbi Curtis: 5th at District Diversified Livestock
Sydney Fox: 3rd at District Poultry Production
Lucas Howett: 2nd at District Agriculture Services
Zach Howard: 1st at District Agriculture Education
Payton Kreis: Gold at State Agriculture Processing
Morgan Smith: Bronze at State Diversified Horticulture & Gold at State Agriculture Communications


District Leadership Awards:
Raina Armey: 1st Traditional Scrapbook & 3rd Animal Science Demo
Jacob Baker: 1st Discovery Plant & Soil Social Science Demo, 1st Discovery Quiz Bowl, 6th Discovery Creed
Dakotah Easterday: 1st Discovery Quiz Bowl
Bailey Hanes: 3rd Food Science Demo & 4th Quiz Bowl
Zach Howard: 3rd Natural Resource Demo
Brystal Leasure: 1st Discovery Quiz Bowl
Valerie Messmore: 3rd Animal Science Demo & 4th Quiz Bowl
Grant Reed: 3rd Natural Resource Demo
Reagan Rowland: 4th Quiz Bowl & 5th Freshman Creed
Katy Shepherd: 1st Discovery Quiz Bowl
Morgan Smith: 1st Ag Sales, 4th Extemporaneous Speaking, & 6th Plant & Soil Science Demo
Ciara Stout: 1st Horticulture & Landscaping Demo & 3rd Multimedia Scrapbook
Bailey Stutzman: 1st Discovery Quiz Bowl & 3rd Discovery Animal Science Demo
Taryn Whetstone: 3rd Food Science Demo

Top Citrus Fruit Salesperson:
Ciara Stout

Honorary Degree Recipient:
Lynette Markely, former Warsaw Agriculture Teacher & FFA Advisor


Top 12 in Points:
Raina Armey
Abbi Curtis
Sydney Fox
Bailey Hanes
Tyler Harmon
Zach Howard
Valerie Messmore
Grant Reed
Reagan Rowland
Morgan Smith
Ciara Stout
Taryn Whetstone

Outstanding Academic Scholars:
Zach Howard
Valerie Messmore
Reagan Rowland


Recognition of Seniors:
Raina Armey
Logan Brown
Wyatt Davis
Tyler Harmon
Scott Hesser
Kole Komdeur
Brady Stout
Braxton Tennant


2017-2018 Warsaw FFA Chapter Officers:

President: Ciara Stout
Vice-President: Valerie Messmore
Secretary: Morgan Smith
Treasurer: Zach Howard
Reporter: Reagan Rowland
Sentinel: Hunter Lane


The Warsaw FFA Chapter would like to extend a special thank you to all of the community members, businesses, and parents that supported us & assisted us throughout the year. 
 
 





Last modified on
in FFA Hits: 317

Faculty Login