Connect
Subscribe to this list via RSS Blog posts tagged in WCSMission
Zachary LeDrew is a senior here at WCHS/WACC & was recently nominated by Medical Terminology teacher, Karen Coates, to be highlighted this week!

In addition to Medical Terminology, Zach has taken Preparing for College & Careers and Interpersonal Relationships in the WACC. During his spare time, Zach enjoys bodybuilding, training others, and helping those in need. Zach has been recognized by teachers, administrators, and students for being a leader in and outside of the classroom many times. 

Upon graduation, Zach plans to attend Indiana State University to major in Business Administration with a minor in Nutrition. He would also like to move to Florida after college and dreams to be an entrepreneur and a personal trainer. 

Thanks, Zach, for allowing us to feature you on the blog today. Congrats on all of your accomplishments & best of luck at ISU!

in Front Page Blog 1759
WACC BPA Chapter Competes in Indianapolis
Winners Moving On to Dallas in May


Warsaw, IN, March 13, 2018– The Warsaw Area Career Center BPA Chapter sent 34 students to compete in Indianapolis this week (March 11-13) at the State Leadership Conference and Competition.

Students participated in Leadership Sessions as well as competed in many competitive business-topic events.

Warsaw was represented this year by Hannah Rice, who had been elected the Region 2 President, acting on the State Leadership Officer Team.

Following are some of the successes of our community’s business students:

Branden Bailey – 1st in Information Technology Concepts (Open Event)
Lachlan Lennox – 3rd in Management, Marketing, & HR Concepts (Open Event)
Amy Herendeen – 8th in Management, Marketing, & HR Concepts (Open Event)
Jacob Dachenhaus – 6th in Graphic Design Promotion
Katie Swain – 8th in Fundamental Accounting
Jarett Orr – 3rd in Advanced Accounting
Matt Watson – 6th in Advanced Accounting
Nick Marsh – 8th in Advanced Accounting
Branden Bailey – 1st in Microsoft Network Administration
Branden Bailey – 2nd Computer Network Technology
Bryce Welk – 5th in Computer Security
Matthew Kiphart – 8th in C++ Computer Programming
Lachlan Lennox – 9th in Business Law
Jacob Dachenhaus – 3rd in Fundamentals of Web Design

Of the above placings, those qualifying to move on to compete at the national level are:

Branden Bailey in Microsoft Network Administration and Computer Network Technology
Jacob Dachenhaus in Fundamentals of Web Design
Jarett Orr in Advanced Accounting
Bryce Welk in Computer Security
The BPA National Leadership Conference and Competitions will be held in Dallas, TX, May 9-13, 2018.

The WCHS/WACC Business Marketing Info Tech & Entrepreneurship Dept’s students competed well, pitted against the knowledge and skills of students from other schools from across the state.

As these students move on to engage in national-level competition, our community may take pride in knowing they represent Warsaw and Indiana well.

The costs of traveling to Texas and staying for the length of the conference are high, and our BPA Chapter will be looking to partner with local businesses wishing to support these students as they move on to the “next level”.


Business Professionals of America. Today’s students. Tomorrow’s business professionals.


If you would like more information about this topic, please contact Steve Waldeck at 574-371-5099 or email at swaldeck@warsawschools.org.





in BPA 127
This past Monday, 14 Broadcasting and Film Students from the WACC headed to Indianapolis for the 2018 Indiana Association of School Broadcasters Annual (IASB) Conference.  Special sessions included an impressive line up of Hoosier Radio/Television personalities, Professional Film Makers, the Senior VP Programming for iHeart Media, behind the scenes staff, college professors, and an IASB Alumni Panel (From IASB Award Winners to Working Professionals).  Students were able to ask lots of questions to learn more about their future careers and how to be successful.


*Pictured are: Indy's WTHR-TV 13 Meteorologist Lindsey Monroe took time to pose with future Meteorologist and current WACC-TV Student, Gavin Gunder after her presentation about The World of Television Weather.
Congratulations to our Warsaw FCCLA members who recently competed at the Indiana FCCLA State Leadership Competition!!

Check out their results below:

Sarah Kaser and Natalia Moore -Silver, Advocacy
Kendra Lancaster -Gold and National Qualifier -Chapter Project Service Display
Ana Malagon, Laysa Nocelotl, and Thalia Alvarez - Bronze, Chapter Project Service Display
Alivia Cox and Ana Tlahuetle -Silver and National Qualifier, Chapter Project Review
Austi Swanson -Bronze, Career Investigation
Gabby Grayson and Ashley Salyer -Silver and National Qualifier, National Programs in Action
Harper Dungan and Emma Walls -Silver and National Qualifier
Daisy Hernandez, Alex Berecca, and Hanna Skerritt - Silver, Life Event Planning
Maria Alonzo and Marlynn Olivas -Bronze, Interior Design
Megan Stevenson and Emma Moore -Silver, and National Alternates
Katey Walls and Gage Lind- Gold, Focus on Children
Joe Anderson -Gold and National Qualifier, Leadership


in FCCLA 387
The Blue Apron Restaurant will be featuring the following specials this week: 


Chef's Whim- Chicken Fajita served with Elotes (Mexican street corn) and Spanish Rice
$8.00



Soup Special - Cream of Broccoli Soup
cup $2.50 bowl $4.00




Special Dessert - Bananas Foster Bread Pudding
$4.00




Express Box Lunch To Go - Italian Wrap, Pasta Salad, House Chips, Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Cookie, and Ice Mountain Water
(no substitutions please) $7.00


As always, our full menu can be found here:
Blue Apron Menu


Please email reservations, pre-orders, and carry out orders to blueapron@warsawschools.org. Blue Apron hours are Tuesday's and Wednesday's 11:00-1:00. We are no longer open on Thursday's.


Thank you for your continued support!
in Blue Apron 167

Faculty Login